Spouse, Family and Relationship Visas

Spouse, Family and Relationship Visas

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partners and fiancés include:

  • people intending to get married;
  • married (de jure) partners;
  • de facto partners (including those in a same- sex relationship).

The main criterion is that there is a genuine and continuing relationship. Twelve months cohabitation is required for de facto partners except for partners of eligible New Zealand citizens.
EMAIL
info@janeorgelesq.com

ENGLISH | JAPANESE
For more information on this firm and on U.S. immigration,
please visit janeorgelesq.com
©2010 Jane Orgel. All rights reserved.
DISCLAIMER: This site and any information contained herein is intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Seek competent legal counsel for advice on any legal matter.